The 90th Academy Awards: Complete List Of Winners

This page will be updated as the winners are announced; enjoy Oscar night, Jimmy Kimmel, the speeches, and the song, and dance.

OSCAR Wins by film

The Shape of Water: 4
Dunkirk: 3
Blade Runner 2049: 2
Coco: 2
Darkest Hour: 2
Three Billboards: 2
Call Me by Your Name: 1
Dear Basketball: 1
A Fantastic Woman: 1
Get Out: 1
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405: 1
Icarus: 1
I, Tonya: 1
Phantom Thread: 1
The Silent Child: 1

BEST PICTURE
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
FRANCES MCDORMAND
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
GARY OLDMAN
Darkest Hour

DIRECTING
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
REMEMBER ME
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Roger A. Deakins

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
GET OUT
Written by Jordan Peele

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Screenplay by James Ivory

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
THE SILENT CHILD
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405
Frank Stiefel

FILM EDITING
DUNKIRK
Lee Smith

VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
COCO
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
DEAR BASKETBALL
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ALLISON JANNEY
I, Tonya

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A FANTASTIC WOMAN
Chile

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

SOUND MIXING
DUNKIRK
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

SOUND EDITING
DUNKIRK
Richard King and Alex Gibson

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
ICARUS
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

COSTUME DESIGN
PHANTOM THREAD
Mark Bridges

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
DARKEST HOUR
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
SAM ROCKWELL
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor in a Leading Role
Timothee Chalamet
Daniel Day-Lewis
Daniel Kaluuya
Gary Oldman
Denzel Washington

Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe
Woody Harrelson
Richard Jenkins
Christopher Plummer

Sam Rockwell – winner

Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins
Frances McDormand
Margot Robbie
Saoirse Ronan
Meryl Streep

Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J Blige
Allison Janney
Lesley Manville
Laurie Metcalf
Octavia Spencer

Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Directing
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

Documentary Feature
Abacus
Faces, Places
Icarus
Last Man In Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary Short Subject
Edith and Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heron
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body And Soul
The Square

Original Song
Mighty River, Mudbound
Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me, Coco
Stand Up For Something, Marshall
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Original Score
Dunkrik
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film
Dekalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
Silent Child
Watu Wote (All Of Us)

Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Matthew Sardo
Matthew Sardo
As the founder of Monkeys Fighting Robots, I'm currently training for my next job as an astronaut cowboy. Reformed hockey goon, comic book store owner, video store clerk, an extra in 'Transformers: Dark of the Moon,' 'Welcome Back Freshman,' and for one special day, I was a Ghostbuster.